2012 Parade Winners

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2012 Houston Art Car Parade! This year the Orange Show Center for Visionary Art awarded more than $18,000 in 15 categories, using this criteria:

  • Overall theme
  • Craftsmanship
  • Design
  • Originality
  • Transformation

Judges for the 2012 Houston Art Car Parade Awards were Ann Harithas, Marilyn Oshman, Manny Sanchez, Kaneen Smith and Irv Tepper.

 

Thanks to Cliff Lee for the photos!

MAYOR'S CUP

Grand Trophy & $2000

#126 - "Mr. Green" by Mark Bradford

427804_3945084393625_1475487644_3466790_833573650_n.jpeg

 

ART CARS

First Place: Grand Trophy & $1500

#3 - "The Big Banana" by Steven Braithwaite

538270_3945145995165_1475487644_3466920_488374185_n.jpeg

#214 - "Low-rider from Corpus Christi" by The Leal Brothers

532718_433571213339093_100000586546080_1452172_1174102081_n.jpeg

#120 - "Earth, Wind and Fire... and Water" by Jefferson Davis High School under the direction of Rebecca Bass and sponsored by VitaminWater

537696_3945085073642_1475487644_3466792_991596692_n.jpeg

 

#77 - "The Gold Digger" by John Avanzini

547080_3945171195795_1475487644_3466968_531923042_n.jpeg

 

Second Place: Trophy & 2 Eyeopener Tour Tickets

#41 - "Radio Flyer Wagon" by Bob Castenada

582257_3945158555479_1475487644_3466945_1303407524_n.jpeg

#239 - "Mayan Temple Art Car" by Dennis McNett

522183_3945207756709_1475487644_3467037_970733416_n.jpeg

#169 - "Tired and Feathered" by Joe Haden

181247_3948296833934_1475487644_3468365_2378509_n.jpeg

#189 - "Regina the Hippo Car" by Cliff Portis, owned by Mary Jane Hedke

hippo.jpg

 

Third Place: Trophy

#18 - "Brunnehilda's Encore" by Megan Freemantle and Houston Grand Opera

579651_3945102754084_1475487644_3466833_1038712029_n.jpeg

#100 - "Centenni-Owl" by Rice University Art Car Class

532835_3948278113466_1475487644_3468335_1489099_n.jpeg

#20 - "A Little Bit of Nonsense" by Randy Blair

389730_3945151555304_1475487644_3466932_1359114323_n.jpeg

 

LOWRIDER PERFORMANCE

Trophy and $1500

#58 - "The Boss" by Sheila Villarreal

 

LOWRIDER APPEARANCE

First Place: Trophy & $1500

#212 - "Low-rider from Corpus Christie" by The Leal Brothers

Second Place: Trophy

#213 - "Low-rider from Corpus Christie" by The Leal Brothers

Third Place: Trophy

#157 - "Azteca Gold" by Jesus Jimenez

 

CONTRAPTION

First Place: Trophy & $1000

#21 - "Fried Chicken" by Bob Wink

Second Place: Trophy

#14 - "Oscar the Friendly Dragon" by Julian Luna

Third Place: Trophy

#152 - "Pop Art Cart" by Harry "Bruiser" Goldberg

#98 - "Lazy Man's Ladder" by The Carp

 

CYCLE

First Place: Trophy & $500

#114 - "Manvel High School Art Bikes" by Manvel High School

Second Place: Trophy

#19 - "A Little Bit More Nonsense" by Jonathan Blair

Third Place: Trophy

#39 - "Sofacycle" by Julian Luna and Rebecca Bass

 

DAILY DRIVER ART CAR

First Place: Trophy & $1250

#202 - "Vanadu" by Clarke Bedford

Second Place: Trophy

#87 - "Scully" by Mark Esteban

Third Place: Trophy

#208 - "Dizzy" by Jared Nicholson

 

PAINTED CAR

First Place: Trophy and $1200

#61 - "Mi Vida" by Johnny Herrera

Second Place: Trophy

#228 - "Jazz, An American Phenomenon" by Charles Washington

Third Place: Trophy

#136 - "Bubbles LaRue" by Robynn Sanders, owned by Karen Olds

 

MUSIC

First Place: Trophy and $750

#295 - "The Tom Kennedy Space Bus" by Larry White, Adam Adams, Monica Acuna and more

Second Place: Trophy

#233 - "Last Concert Cafe's Journey to the Other Side featuring The Hightailers & The Tribal Lillies" by Dawn Fudge and gang

Third Place: Trophy

#255 - "Fighting Fish Tank" by Leif Hart, owned by Andrew Levy

 

PERFORMANCE

First Place: Trophy & $500

#270 - "Melvin The World's Only Wacky Wheeler" by Robert Sommerbell

Second Place: Trophy

#247 - "Q-Fest's Mommie D" by Chicano Laundry and Stephanie Saint Sanchez

Third Place: Trophy

#167 - "The Cowboy Dave Show" by David Gregory

 

FREEDOM OF SPEECH

First Place: Trophy & $500

#179 - "Driving + Texting = Wrexting" by Madeline and Paul Galindo

Second Place: Trophy

#80 - "420 Truth Car from Dallas/Ft. Worth" by DFW NORML and David Sloan

Third Place: Trophy

#25 - "Women Rock Art Car" by Bonnie Blue

 

YOUTH GROUP

First Place: Trophy & $1000 cash

#27 - "Chopper Shop" by Workshop Houston

Second Place: Trophy

#119 - "Poe Art Car Art Car" by Poe Elementary School under direction of Joanna Hitchcock

Third Place: Trophy

#105 - "The Music Monster" by International High School at Sharpstown

 

The Greg Blankenship Skater Award is given to all participating skaters!