2013 Winners

Mayor’s Cup - $2000

Big Red by Kirk Strawn & Friends

1Kirk-Strawn-s-Big-Red-photo-by-Larry-Harris.jpg

photo by Larry Harris

 

Best Art Cars

First Place - $1500

-       Heroicar by Andy Hazell

1Andy-Hazell-s-Heroicar-photo-Larry-Harris.jpg

photo by Larry Harris

-       Tired & Feathered by Joe Haden

1Joe-Haden-s-Tired-and-Feathered-photo-Larry-Harris.jpg

photo by Larry Harris

-       POPART by Cherie Smith & Sharon Neyland

1Cherie-Smith-and-Sharon-Neyland-s-POPART-photo-by-Larry-Harris.jpg

photo by Larry Harris

-       Wolfbat by Dennis McNett & friends

1Dennis-McNett-s-Wolfbat-photo-by-Larry-Harris.jpg

photo by Larry Harris

Second Place

-       Lace Car Room Room by Joe Haden

-       Shattered Vanity by Nicole Strine

-       Big Banana Car by Steve Braithwaite

-       Gartenzwedgland aka the Gnome Car by Magda Boltz-Wilson

Third Place

-       Karmageddon by Deb & Bill Elliott

-       Peeps in the Deep by John Gregory

-       The Recycle Cycle by Richard Renner

-       Pastry Resistance aka “My Crumbly Artcar” by David Wilson

 

Best Lowriders

First Place - $1000

-       Baby Bob by Jesse Leal

-       Brown Pride by Miguel Requena

Second Place

-       1996 Cadillac Fleetwood by Jesus Jimenez

 

Best Daily Driver Art Car

First Place - $1000

-       Big Banana Car by Steve Braithwaite

Second Place

-       Simply Charming Dragonfly Car by Stephanie Walton and the students of Northbrook Middle School

Third Place

-       A Little Bit of Nonsense by Randy Blair

 

Best Youth Group

First Place - $500

-       Things That Go Bump In The Night by Paloma Garner and the students of Jefferson Davis High School

Second Place

-       Simply Charming Dragonfly Car by Stephanie Walton and the students of Northbrook Middle School

Third Place

-       Kaleidoscope Dreams by Mary Reed and the students of Memorial High School

 

 

Best Contraption

First Place - $500

-       River Run by George Sacaris

-       Backyard Staycation by Marlene Iacoviello and Jana Jordan

Second Place

-       Fire & Ice by Ben Gibson and Nicole Strine

 

 

Best Cycle

First Place - $500

-       You Wanna Go! by Drew Bettge and the students of Manvel High School

Second Place

-       The Soul Keeper by Kimberly Bainter

Third Place

-       Bika-a-saurus by Koralina Pyor

 

Best Music

First Place - $500

-       Minor Mishap Marching Band

Second Place

-       The Last Taco Tango by Last Concert Café

Third Place

-       The Night Train Band

 

Best Performance

First Place - $500

-       The Z-Bra Mobile’s 13th Birthday and Bar Mitzvah by Amy Lynch Kolflat and The Z-Bra Krewe

Second Place

-       The Cowboy Dave Show by David Gregory

Third Place

-       Lucha Mobile by Todd Bowers

 

Best Free Speech

First Place - $500

-       Dove for Love not War by Patrick Renner and the students of Sharpstown International High School

Second Place

-       The Peace Portraits by Claire Loe, owned by Lindsey Molnari

Third Place

-       Fusion of Contradiction by Brandi Renee Hammond

 

Best Painted Car

First Place - $500

-       Map of Space & Time by Rebecca Lowe

Second Place

-       Strings by Charles Washington

Third Place

-       Texas Natives by Chris Green