2014 Parade Winners

The Houston Art Car Parade Weekend honors the DRIVE to CREATE and the ARTIST IN EVERYONE! It shows the creative, energetic and fun side of Houston, the Art Car Capital of the World!

This year, the Orange Show Center for Visionary Art awarded $16,000 in 41 awards and 13 categories, using these criteria:

  • Overall theme
  • Craftsmanship
  • Design
  • Originality
  • Transformation

 

TO VIEW THE COMPLETE LINEUP FOR THE 2014 HOUSTON ART CAR PARADE CLICK HERE

 

MAYOR'S CUP - $2,000

#176 - "The Tumbleweed Time Machine" by Dennis McNett & Steve Olson

 

FIRST PLACE ART CAR - FOUR WINNERS EACH RECEIVE $1500

#88 - "Hen-A-Tron" by Smitty Regula
#38 - "LB1" by Freddy Leal
#90 - "Eyegore" by Kimberly Bainter
#69 - "Mom! Dad says "Have we got any bug spray?" and then it went quiet..." by Andy Hazell

 

SECOND PLACE ART CAR - FOUR WINNER 

#94 - "Antarticar" by Ella Cloud Lawrence
#35 - "Versatile" by Big Al Bartell
#256 - "Noah's Reject" by The Lemberger Crew
#115 - "Garrett Road Rat" by AJ Garrett

 

THIRD PLACE - FOUR WINNERS

#53 - "Flintstone Mobile" by Bob Wink
#100 - "The Lipstick Car" by Patti Paulson
#50 - "EarthRover1" by Dion Laurent
#229 - "Honey I Shrunk the Car!" by Patrick Stanley

 

DAILY DRIVER ART CAR

First Place and $1000
#85 - "Texas Natives" by Chris Green

Second Place
#31 - "Homage to Rene Magritte" by Mary Anne Fried

Third Place
#32 - "The Pollack-Mobile" by Matt Donohue

 

YOUTH GROUP

First place and $500 each
TIE - #172 - "Ship Out of Bottles" by Sharpstown International High School - Patrick Renner, teacher
TIE - #159 - "Travisaur.us" by Travis Elementary - Ron Arena, teacher

Second place
#169 - "DISC is OWL we do it!!!" by Lovett Elementary - Ricky Polidore, teacher

Third place
#157 - "Light it up Blue" by The Westfield School - Fran Brochstein, teacher

 

PAINTED CAR

First place and $500
#33 - "The Dive Car" by Carter Hines

Second place
#21 - "Z-ENA The Mermaid" by Bonnie Blue

Third place
#14 - "And the Bands Played On" by Charles Washington

 

POLITICAL STATEMENT

First place and $500
#22 - "Women that Rock AND Roll!" by Bonnie Blue and Ms. Wheelchair Texas Ambassadors

Second place
#136 - "Bike Houston" by Michael Payne and members of Bike Houston

 

PERFORMANCE

First Place and $500
#48 - "Wagner's Brunhilde" by Alexy Markin

Second Place
#145 - "SDC Productions' WeebleWobbleWhomp Mobile" by Kelly McCann

Third Place
#60 - "Luchamobile" by Todd Bowers

 

MUSIC

First place and $500
#111 - "Z-Bra Mobile Crew" by Amy Lynch and friends

Second place
#178 - "It Ain't Easy" by Michael Bounds and the Real Night Train Band

Third place
#249 - "A Day at Melon Beach" by Last Concert Cafe

 

LOWRIDERS

First place - Most Creative and $750
#72 - John Villareal-Vega

First place Hydraulics - $750
#71 - "The Boss" by Sheila Villareal

 

CYCLE

First place and $500
#98 - "Groover" by Conrad Tengler

Second place
#188 - "Invisible Plane" by Angel Nevaeh Cadriel

Third place
#96 - "The Flower Bike" by Ashley Pfeil

 

CONTRAPTION

TIE - First Place and $250 each
#116 - "ReclinerCar" by Bill Logan
#17 - "Melvin the World's Only Wacky Wheeler" 

Second Place
#128 - "Snappy Snail" by Sam & Nancy Jones

Third Place
#58 - "Psycho-delic Road Toad" by Deb & Bill Elliott

 

SKATER

First place and $250
#209 - "Get Weedy" by Dave & Barb Welsh

 

COMMERCIAL ENTRY

First Place
#13 - Arts Brookfield

TIE - Second Place
#217 - Purple Prius by Saint Arnold, artist Robynn Sanders
#46 - Gonzo Mini by Saint Arnold, artist Gonzo 247

 

SPECIAL AWARD and TROPHY to CITY OF HOUSTON 

#180 & #181 - "Patterns of Consumption" and "Green Dream" by Houston Arts Alliance and Solid Waste Management