2016 Houston Art Car Parade Winners

Houston Art Car Parade Weekend honors the DRIVE to CREATE and the ARTIST IN EVERYONE! It shows the creative, energetic and fun side of Houston, the Art Car Capital of the World!

This year, the Orange Show Center for Visionary Art awarded $16,000, using these criteria:

  • Overall theme

  • Craftsmanship

  • Design

  • Originality

  • Transformation

For images of all art cars in this year's parade, and information about the 29th Annual Houston Art Car Parade, flip through our annual program HERE.

 

MAYOR'S CUP - Grand Trophy and $2,000

#176 - "Don Burro y Gauchito" by John Lea and Miguel Orduna

176_Lea_000345_835119_989573_3045.jpg

IMG_3683.jpg IMG_3681.jpg
IMG_3682.jpg IMG_3680.jpg



FIRST PLACE ART CARS

Four Winners each get a Grand Trophy and $1500

 

#237 - "Metacarskull" by The members of the
Texas Wheelbarrow Association

photo26.jpg

 

 

#141 "Bohemian Rhapsody" by Reagan High School Art Car Club,
teacher Rebecca Bass

Rebecca_Bass_Reagan_High_School_Students_-_Bohemian_Rhapsody.jpg

 

#137 "'OWL'ways in the ARTISTIC FRAME of Mind"
by Lovett Elementary Visual Arts Program, 
teacher Rickey Polidore, Jr.

FullSizeRender-2.jpg

 

#47 - "Damn Skippy" by Joe Haden

Spinning_wheel.jpg

 

 

SECOND PLACE ART CARS

Four Winners each receive a Trophy

#3 - "DINOMYT" by Robert Marsh

#69 - "Ol' Coot's Guide Service" by Joe Barrington

#4 - "Jet Car" by Jim Robertson

#175 - "Jeepalope" by Erika Nelson

 

THIRD PLACE ART CARS

Four Winners each receive a Trophy

#21 - "Brickmobile" by Mark Monroe, Austin College

#184 - "Living Wheatgrass & Moss Car" by Greg Campbell, owner-urban farmer at Zacaweista Farms

#108 - "The Roachster" by Kenny Browning, Noah Edmundson and the BFH Krewe

#8 - Ghost Slipper by Ty Eckley

 

BEST DAILY DRIVER

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy & $1000

#44 - YODA HEAD by Kimi Bainter

Yoda.jpg

 

SECOND PLACE

#152 - "Sugar and Spice" by Halle Halle

THIRD PLACE

#205 - "Milton the Bull" by Hippie Dave

 

BEST YOUTH GROUP

FIRST PLACE (TIE) - GRAND TROPHY & $500 EACH

#124 - "The Beastie Croonie-Kerploppus-Yalapapus" by Frank Black Middle School,
teacher Julon Pinkston

beastie.jpg

 

#131 - "Dia del los Muertos Mobile" by Angleton Junior High Sculpture Class

angelton.jpg

 

SECOND PLACE

#140 - "The Art and Pride of the North Side" by Davis High School, teacher Anna Bass

THIRD PLACE

#133 - "AIMS Owl" by Arabic Immersion Magnet School, teacher Alicia Kahn

 

BEST SLAB CAR

FIRST PLACE - GRAND TROPHY and $750

#94 - "Orangeline Chriso" by Christopher Lockett

orangeline.jpg

 

 

SECOND PLACE

#97 - "1977 Buick Regal Car-Slab" by Chris Hynson

THIRD PLACE

#98 - "1983 Cutlass Supreme" by Craig G. Waller

 

BEST LOWRIDERS


FIRST PLACE PAINT - Grand Trophy and $750

#33 - "Fifty Shades, 1963 Chevrolet Impala Convertible" by Nick Flores

shdaes.jpg

 

FIRST PLACE PERFORMANCE - Grand Trophy and $750

#28 - "Aztec Lowrider Truck" by Daniel Perez

aztec.jpg

 

SECOND PLACE

#34 - "El Chief" by Vincent Lucio

THIRD PLACE

#30 - "Big Easy, 1980 Monte Carlo" by Hector Valladares,
Good Time Car Club - Houston Chapter

 

BEST PAINTED CAR


FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy and $500

#177 - "Homage to Gustav Klimt" by Charles & Mary Ann Fried

26311808926_7aa6e2c2bb_z.jpg

 

SECOND PLACE

#110 - "The Magic Mustang" by Kim Ritter

THIRD PLACE

#224 - "Map of Space and Time" by Rebecca Lowe

 

BEST CYCLE

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy & $500

#5 - "The Extraordinary Retro RocketBike" by Captain Charlie Larson

26243143292_a780f03547_z.jpg

 

SECOND PLACE

#26 & #27 - "Low Rider Bikes" by Lisa Gomez & James Gomez

THIRD PLACE

#63 - "Seal Pedicab" by Peter Schulze, Brian Brugioni, Janet Groenert
and Mina Leierwood

 

BEST POLITICAL STATEMENT

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy and $500

#68 - "EarthMan2, It's a Gas" by Dion Laurent

26063292360_9d71f98c12_z.jpg

 

SECOND PLACE

#79 - "Houston Moms Demand Action" by Michele Still and Emily Keown

THIRD PLACE

#83 - "Free the Weed" by Houston NORML -
National Organization for Reforming Marijuana Laws

 

BEST MUSIC

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy and $500

#179 - NOISE TRUCK

bnoise.jpg

SECOND PLACE

#228 - "Hey, Ho, The Wind and The Rain!" by RedRanch Music-Makers & Co.

THIRD PLACE

#239 - "Hare Krishna Chanters" by Charles Young

 

BEST PERFORMANCE

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy and $500

#194 - "Jolly Ranger" by Scarlett Macaw and Party Parrots

jollyranger.jpg

SECOND PLACE

#195 - "Luchamobile" by Todd "Papa Nacho" Bowers

THIRD PLACE

#105 - "Zombie Control Unit" by Luis Mosqueda aka Zombie Killer
& Yasmin Mosqueda aka Anti-Virus

 

BEST CONTRAPTION

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy & $500

#212 - "Not Your Father's Oldsmobile" by William P. Logan

26349611315_9c01cb2088_z.jpg

SECOND PLACE

#41 - "Churnatron 1400" by Natali Leduc & Groupees

THIRD PLACE

#186 - "Snappy Snail" by Sam and Nancy Jones

 

BEST GREEN ENTRY

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy & $400

#57 - "Solar Powered Dune Buggy" by Sam Ohlenforst

26349562345_fbb514ae58_z.jpg

SECOND PLACE

# 71 - "The Wave" by Kelly Snook, Sponsored by Artist Boat

THIRD PLACE

#85 - "Keep Glenbrook Public" by Keep Glenbrook Public

 

BEST COMMERCIAL ENTRY

FIRST PLACE - Grand Trophy

#156 - "Tlaloc 'God of Rain' Van" by Katz Coffee, painted by Daniel Anguilu

25732502484_10d74e2260_z.jpg

SECOND PLACE

#37 - "Stella Artois Zombie Slayer Vehicle" by Stella Artois, Silver Eagle Distributors

THIRD PLACE

#161 - "Ace Hardware Paint Truck" by Ace Hardware