2022 Houston Art Car Parade Winners

In 2022, the Orange Show Center for Visionary Art awarded $16,250 in 12 categories to artists who participated in the Houston Art Car Parade through a judging process that looked at craftsmanship, theme, design and originality. This year's judges were Orange Show founder Marilyn Oshman, custom carmaker Will Robinson, Hot Wheels Diecast Design Manager Bryan Benedict, world-renowned artist David Best, Orange Show Curator of Programs Pete Gershon, and Heart Surgeon / Musician Dr. Billy Cohn.

All photos by Morris Malakoff.

Ann Harithas Legacy Award

GRAND TROPHY & $2,000

Carvid 19 by Chris Wollard / Wollard Studios

Tulsa, OK

©DanitzaLadwig_373_HACP.jpg
©MorrisMalakoff_570_HACP.jpg

First Place Art Cars

GRAND TROPHY & $1,500

Baby YodaHead by Kimi Bainter

Houston, TX

©DanitzaLadwig_150_HACP.jpg
©MorrisMalakoff_217_HACP.jpg

Rising Strong by The Waters Family

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_393_HACP.jpg
©MorrisMalakoff_394_HACP.jpg

Decotoro by The Decotoro Team

Reno, NV

©MorrisMalakoff_106_HACP.jpg

Second Place Art Cars

Carlagio by Chris & Tom Reinsvold #156

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_504_HACP.jpg

POPART by Cherie Smith #205

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_627_HACP.jpg

Vanatee by David Haim #165

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_523_HACP.jpg

Third Place Art Cars

HodgePodgeDodge by Joy & Sassycat #173

Seattle, WA

©MorrisMalakoff_542_HACP.jpg

Save the Animals and the Planet by Jaki Lee #9

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_100_HACP.jpg

Imagine Space by Ruth Sosa Bailey #158

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_509_HACP.jpg

Contraptions

FIRST PLACE - $500 & GRAND TROPHY

The Peace Train by Mark "Scrapdaddy" Bradford #238

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_698_HACP.jpg

SECOND PLACE

Kaleidoscoot by Gay Barlow #180

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_563_HACP.jpg

THIRD PLACE

Wink's Woody by Bob Wink #32

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_157_HACP.jpg

Cycle

FIRST PLACE - $500 & GRAND TROPHY

Two Shadows at Noon, Babbette Baboon by Alan Krathaus #105

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_356_HACP.jpg

SECOND PLACE

Bikesteriod by Paul Kittelson #104

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_354_HACP.jpg

THIRD PLACE

Lowrider Bike by Asuncion Sanchez - The Kingsmen #21

Houston, TX

Lowrider - PAINT

FIRST PLACE - $750 & GRAND TROPHY

Gold Rush by Eliseo Hilario - The Kingsmen #22

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_132_HACP.jpg

SECOND PLACE 

Gold Mist by Pusch & Nguyen Law Firm - #245

Houston, TX

THIRD PLACE 

Mistress by Jonathan Arreola - #244

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_708_HACP.jpg

Lowrider - PERFORMANCE

FIRST PLACE - $750 & GRAND TROPHY

Lady Clementine by David Walters #250

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_714_HACP.jpg

SECOND PLACE

Bust A Move by Blake Rash #249

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_711_HACP.jpg

THIRD PLACE

Fugettaboutit by Lindsey Hernandez #248

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_713_HACP.jpg

SLAB

FIRST PLACE - $750 & GRAND TROPHY

Delta 88 by Charles Bell #4

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_088_HACP.jpg

Music

FIRST PLACE - $500 & GRAND TROPHY

The Flying Kamoflague Banjo by Timothy Youngblood #34

Cottage Grove, OR

©MorrisMalakoff_161_HACP.jpg

GRAND TROPHY & $1,000

First Place Painted Cars

The Rainbow Rider by Sydney Parks #36

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_167_HACP.jpg

LOVE IGNITES! Mobile by Sarah Gish #18

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_124_HACP.jpg

The Beatle by The Fab Four #129

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_428_HACP.jpg

Second Place Painted Cars

DICEY by Christopher Malice #229

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_675_HACP.jpg

Mama Nacho's Dragon Wagon by Luchadors Anonymous #116

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_381_HACP.jpg

Pandamonium by Kelly Packard-Rowley #174

Spring, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_545_HACP.jpg

Third Place Painted Cars

The Phoenix by Carmen & Jay Weiss #76

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_282_HACP.jpg

1-600-Flowers by Mary Forbes with Linn Swartz #73

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_278_HACP.jpg

The Mystical Mustang by Kim H Ritter #177

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_552_HACP.jpg

Performance

FIRST PLACE - $500 & GRAND TROPHY

No! That Way Now! by The Galactic Cruisers #203

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_618_HACP.jpg

SECOND PLACE 

Forcemobile by Stephen Stelmak #208

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_633_HACP.jpg

THIRD PLACE 

Super Happy Cardboard Parade Puppet Truck by Super Happy Fun Land

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_685_HACP.jpg

Political Statement

FIRST PLACE - $500 & GRAND TROPHY

Atmos by The People's CO2 #233

Clear Lake Shores, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_682_HACP.jpg

Youth Group

FIRST PLACE - $1,000 & GRAND TROPHY

Poseidon by Frank Black Middle School & Julon Pinkston #67

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_266_HACP.jpg

SECOND PLACE

Horn Elementary's Rainbow Art Car by Horn Elementary & Debbie Guelzow #65

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_254_HACP.jpg

THIRD PLACE

GLAM-bulance by Saint Francis Episcopal and Justin Doran #82

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_295_HACP.jpg

Daily Driver

FIRST PLACE - $1,000 & GRAND TROPHY

Green Goblet presents The Tribal Lillies and Little Screaming Kenny and his band by Mitchell Clemons #240

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_701_HACP.jpg

SECOND PLACE

Alotta Dotta by Tricia Gernand #135

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_446_HACP.jpg

THIRD PLACE

Toyz on the Hood by Julie Bower #54

Houston, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_222_HACP.jpg

Commercial Entry

FIRST PLACE

The Covid Cruiser by Quidel #123

Dallas, TX

©MorrisMalakoff_409_HACP.jpg